CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 G82958

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Stauffer Manufacturing Company. The provided sample, style 7005PF, is a disposable powder free ambidextrous nitrile (synthetic latex) glove in a blue color. The glove is seamless with a rolled cuff. You have indicated that the glove will be bulk packed 100 gloves per dispenser.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4015.19.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless . . . disposable. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division